Accessible Hire and Refrigeration Limited


Privacy Policy

1. This is the Privacy Policy of Accessible Hire and Refrigeration Ltd ("We”, "Us”, "Our”) and the services provided on www.ahrltd.co.uk"Website which are owned and operated by Accessible Hire and Refrigeration Ltd.

i. This Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information we collect from and about you when you use our services or visit our website

ii. We take our obligations regarding your privacy very seriously and have made every effort to draft this Privacy Policy in a manner that is clear and easy for you to understand.

iii. By accessing or using our services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Standard Terms and Conditions of Business

2. Changes

i. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, but if we do so, we will notify you by publishing the changes on www.ahrltd.co.uk

ii. If we determine the changes are material, we will provide you with additional, prominent notice as is appropriate under the circumstances, such as via email or in another conspicuous manner reasonably designed to notify you.

iii. If, after being informed of the changes, you continue to use our services beyond the advance-notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in the Privacy Policy.

iv. If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any updated Privacy Policy, you should contact our support team at hire@ahrltd.co.uk

3. Personal data

i. We will collect your personal information, such as your name, company name and email address when you submit information to us via the ‘Contact Us’, ‘Open an Account’, ‘Request a Call Back’ or ‘Place an Enquiry’ form on www.AHRLTD.CO.UK This information is received and stored at hire@ahrltd.co.uk on our internal secure servers and is only used to provide the information or service that has been requested

ii. Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Accessible Hire and Refrigeration Limited may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. We may also collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to our website www.ahrltd.co.uk

4. Cookies

i. Like many websites, we also use "cookie” technology to collect additional website usage data to improve the site.

ii. We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information.

iii. We only use first party cookies.

iv. A first party cookie stores a small amount of text on your computer, which is created when you visit our Site.

v.  By default, first-party cookies are allowed in every web browser.

vi. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

vii. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies

5. Google Analytics

i. The GA tracking cookie tracks the number of visitors to our site www.ahrltd.co.uk and their usage of the site.

ii. We also use this to gather the statistics on page views, bounce rate, average time on site, pages per visit and percentage of new visits

6. Cookie cat

i. This function allows for the cookie consent plugin to work providing visitors the option to opt in

7. Google tag manager

i. This tracking cookie is used for tracking visitors and site usage for analytical data

8. Data locations

i. We store all Accessible Hire and Refrigeration Limited customer data on our own secure internal servers at Masters House Wollaston DY8 3QG backed  up at OGL UK Data Centre

ii. Customer data and personal data provided to us is also stored in a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system hosted on our secure internal servers to help us improve and manage our customer products and services as efficiently as possible.

iii.We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements

9. Use of contact information

From time to time we may contact existing customers via email by using your personal identifiable information to:

i. Provide you with information on similar products and services.

ii. Send you a quotation, order confirmation, receipts or invoices.

iii. Provide maintenance and delivery  services,.

iv. Verify your identity and the information you provide.

v. Encourage a safe online experience and enforce our policies.

vi. Customise your experience, analyse usage of the Site, improve and measure interest in our products and services, and inform you about updates to our services.

vii. Provide you with information that may affect your use of the Site.

viii. Communicate news and send product information and  marketing

ix. Provide customer service.

x. Perform certain other business activities.

Upon receipt of any marketing-type of communication that is not for use in our trading relationship and general communication, you will have the opportunity to opt-out of future communications by clicking an unsubscribe link or by following the unsubscribe instructions described within the communication or otherwise notifying us at hire@ahrltd.co.uk

10. e news

If a user decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletters. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy policy here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

You have the right to stop receiving e-newsletters. You can opt out of email newsletters by simply clicking ‘opt out’ or ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the e-newsletter, or you can request to be opted out by emailing hire@ahrltd.co.uk

11. People we are in contact with

i. Any personal or non-personal information provided to us via email, social media, and/or telephone may be stored on our secure internal server systems such as our CRM, internal shared drives, and email provider Outlook.

ii. Any information provided to us physically in the form of a letter or account opening form may be filed at our office for internal use only.

iii. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored on the social media platform contact was made through, for no longer than a year

12. Information sharing and disclosure

i. We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide our core services, including without limitation, delivery of products, goods and services, website hosting and maintenance, direct marketing campaigns.

ii. We will share your personally identifiable information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to binding contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain the privacy and security of your data

13. Compliance with Laws and Law enforcement

i. Accessible Hire and Refrigeration Limited cooperates with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law.

ii. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to responds to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Accessible Hire and Refrigeration Limited or a third party, the safety of the public, or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law

14. Access to personal information

i. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘data access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998 to hire@ahrltd.co.uk If we do hold information about you we will:

a. give you a description of it;

b. tell you why we are holding it;

c. tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

d. let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

ii. Accessible Hire and Refrigeration Limited will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Accessible Hire and Refrigeration Limited is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

15. Your rights as a data subject

i. At any point whilst Accessible Hire and Refrigeration Limited is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

ii. Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

iii. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

iv. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records

v. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.

vi. Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

vii. Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

viii. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

ix. In the event that Accessible Hire and Refrigeration Limited refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which youhave the right to legally challenge.

x. Accessible Hire and Refrigeration Limited at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

16. Retention Policy

Accessible Hire and Refrigeration Limited will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store on the personal data needed for five years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please notify us by email to hire@ahrltd.co.uk and we will endeavor to solve the problem promptly

Call us?

01384 446 000

© Copyright 2018 Accessible Hire and Refrigeration Limited   |   Company Registration No: 02842699   |   VAT No: 648527995    |    Privacy Policy    |    Terms & Conditions    |    Designed and Developed by Omnisity

By continuing to use the site you agree to our privacy & cookies policy